A+ A- A

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Thunder Bay Police Service is dedicated to protecting your privacy and personal data both on-line and off-line.  With the advance of technology this protection plays an extremely important role in the activities of this Service.  The Thunder Bay Police Service is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.  Any personal data relating to you will only be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy statement.

Organization:  Thunder Bay Police Service

Address:          1200 Balmoral Street, Thunder Bay

Province:         Ontario

Country:          Canada

Postal Code:    P7B 5Z5

URL:               http://www.thunderbaypolice.ca

Privacy Compliance

Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario).

Disclosure

We will not sell, share, rent or disclose your personal data to any third party.  We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.  Raw data may be used for statistical or comparative analysis prepared by or on behalf of the Thunder Bay Police Service provided that such data will not be associated to an identified individual or business.

Cookies

We do use cookies on our Web site.  A “cookie” is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer, placed there by a Web server for future access and retrieval of stored information.  By themselves, cookies are completely harmless, and as their name implies, they offer surfers a treat by retrieving information exclusively pertaining to that user.  All our employees and processors who may have access to your personal data and are associated with the processing of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Purpose Specification and Data Collection

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site http://www.thunderbaypolice.ca without disclosing personal data.  We collect your personal data only with your knowledge or your consent.  This is pursuant to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and  the Police Service Act/Ontario.  Our Web site may log information about you that is automatically recognized by the Web server, such as your IP address, domain name.  We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.  Questions about any collection of personal information can be made to the Thunder Bay Police Service at (807) 684-1200.

Links

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Thunder Bay Police Service Web site.  Be aware that the Thunder Bay Police Service is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites linked to from this site.  The Thunder Bay Police Service makes every effort to ensure the links listed are current and are indeed linked to the appropriate site.  If there is a link to a site with questionable content appropriate action will be taken.  We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement whenever interacting with any web site.

Security

This web site takes every precaution to protect our users’ information.  The Thunder Bay Police Service uses the industry standard encryption technology to keep your personal information safe.  When users submit information via the web site (i.e. an on-line application), your information is protection both on-line and off-line.

All user information is maintained in a secure environment.  Only authorized personnel of the Thunder Bay Police Service, who need the information to perform a specific task are granted access to personally identifiable information and only allowed access to it when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such details.

 

Current weather

Thunder Bay, ON

Few clouds
  • Few clouds
  • Temperature: 1 °C
  • Wind: W, 5.6 km/h
  • Rel. Humidity: 93 %
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Translate

English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

1 day 1 hour ago
and Diwali ki Shubhkamnayein to all our friends in the community who are celebrating. https://t.co/4pPsnv0jBv
1 hour 14 min ago
Our annual Winter Clothing Drive is set for Oct. 29, 1-3 p.m. @ 1200 Balmoral Street TBPS station. https://t.co/9rqjYGefo0


Online reporting

Using the Thunder Bay Police Service Police Online Citizen Reporting System you can report the following incidents:

  • Damage/Mischief to property under $5000.00
  • Damage (Not Wilful)
  • Harassing Phone Call
  • Lost and Found Property
  • Lost/Stolen License Plate
  • Lost/Stolen Securities (Identification)
  • Theft under $5000.00
  • Theft from Vehicle under $5000.00
  • Break In to Sheds and Detached Garages

Online Reporting starts here

Emergencies

911

Non - Emergencies

(807) 684-1200

Mailing Address

1200 Balmoral Street
Thunder Bay, Ontario
P7B 5Z5